Privacy Policy

ArtnPaintings.com
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains in detail about how www.ArtnPaintings.com collects the personal and non-personal customer information, classifies the same as voluntary or mandatory, uses, discloses and guards it on the website. While using some services at www.ArtnPaintings.com, you will be asked to provide some basic information to us. For instance, when creating a user ID, you need to provide your personal information from address to phone number, or while making a payment, you need to furnish the financial details, or simply participate in www.ArtnPaintings.com survey or reach our customer support desk at care@ArtnPaintings.com.

Use of personal information which you provided:

For facilitating your website access.
For responding to your queries or fulfilling your requests regarding the information on our products and services.
For providing you the information about the products and services available
For updating you with news and exciting offer updates from www.ArtnPaintings.com.
For sending any important information related to our website, such as any changes made to the www.ArtnPaintings.com terms and conditions or policies or any other kind of information.
For sending any marketing communications and market surveys that might be of your interest according to www.ArtnPaintings.com.
For personalizing your online shopping experience at www.ArtnPaintings.com by providing tailored trends related to your interests.
To resolve your queries & problems related with the website addressed, including the most technical ones.
For completing the purchase from the website by processing the payment, communicating with you concerning the purchase and providing the best after sale services.
For administering the website in a proper and professional manner.
For conducting internal reviews as well as data analysis for our website.
For gaining your feedback on improving the content, advertising and the overall service provided on the online portal.
For protecting the integrity of www.ArtnPaintings.com.
For responding to any kind of judicial process and furnishing the required information to the law enforcement officials or for helping out in any investigations related to matters of public safety.

www.ArtnPaintings.com supports the following payment options:

1. Credit Card
2. Debit Card

There are no hidden charges. You pay only the amount that you see in your order summary at the time of check out.
If you see any charges on your credit/debit card for purchases made on ArtnPaintings.com, but you have never created an account or signed up, please check with your family members or business colleagues authorized to make purchases on your behalf. If you’re still unable to recognize the charge, please report the unauthorized purchase within 14 days of the transaction so that we can look into it. Please email us at care@ArtnPaintings.com

In case of a payment failure, please retry ensuring that information passed on to payment gateway is accurate i.e. account details, billing address, password (for net banking), etc. Kindly also check if your Internet connection has been disrupted in the process.

If your account has been debited after a payment failure, it is normally rolled back to your account within 7 business days. You can email us on care@ArtnPaintings.com with your order number for any clarification on the same.

COD (Cash On Delivery)

Currently we do not take orders for COD, you need to pay the price through our secured payment gateways while making any purchase.

Cancellation of Order

You can cancel your order online before the product is shipped. We ensure you to refund the entire amount.

You cannot cancel the order if it is delivered to you, in such case you need to follow the process of returning the product.

Our 7 days return policy

You may return most new, unopened items within 7 days of delivery for a full refund. We’ll pay the return shipping costs if the return is a result of our error (in case you received an incorrect or defective item etc.)

You should expect to receive your refund within four weeks of giving your package to the return shipper, however, in many cases you will receive a refund more quickly. This time period includes the transit time for us to receive your return from the shipper (5 to 10 business days), the time it takes us to process your return once we receive it (3 to 5 business days), and the time it takes your bank to process our refund request (5 to 10 business days).

If you need to return an item, simply login to your account, view the order using the “Complete Orders” link under the My Account menu and click the Return Item(s) button. You also need to upload the image of product while stating the reason for returning. We’ll notify you via e-mail of your refund once we’ve received and processed the returned item.

Defective Products

If any product is found defective in the package, contact the customer support right away through email at care@ArtnPaintings.com or update the return status from your account on www.ArtnPaintings.com. Please also click the photographs of the defective product and upload with stating the reason for return. Upon receiving the product, we will inspect it and make sure that it is exchanged and delivered to you in pristine condition or a full refund will be made as per terms and conditions.

Please note that the exchange of products is subjected to the availability of the products at the time of returning the product.

Please note: in case of a defective product received at your end, you must notify care@ArtnPaintings.com within 24-48 hours.

Note that some special rules pertaining to promotional offers might take priority over the www.ArtnPaintings.com 10 days Returns Policy

For any kind of further queries, please feel free to contact our customer care care@ArtnPaintings.com

Packaging

We do not frame any painting / watercolour. We value your money. We always roll watercolour and other paintings in HARD CARDBOARD TUBE with cap and the tube is wrapped with waterproof plastic to protect your loved Art works.
For other craft products: we bubble wrap the product and pack in a corrugated box, then we wrap the box in a waterproof plastic pouch. So we assure that your product will be delivered safely.

Shipping & Delivery Policy

We can ship to virtually anywhere in India and other countries. Note that there are restrictions on some products, and some products cannot be shipped to all destinations. Normally we would ship in 1-3 working days.

Heavy products are shipped by ground couriers however the light products are shipped by air. We have tied up with reliable courier partners to ensure the product reaches you in time and in pristine condition.

Before you proceed to the payment gateway, your phone number, email and shipping address, and pin code will be verified by the website database. In case the order placed by you is not serviceable by our merchant partners or is outside the area covered by our delivery partners, you would be requested to provide an alternate shipping address that is within the delivery area. In the event of any dispute related to the delivery of products and services to the areas not covered by the artist/delivery partners, ArtnPaintings.com will not be liable for the non-delivery of the goods ordered online.

In case multiple orders of goods and services are placed in one single transaction, ArtnPaintings.com will make all possible attempts to deliver them all in a single package. However, this might not be possible always due to some particular characteristics or issues of a product. If you are placing multiple product orders in a single transaction, all the products will be delivered to only one shipping address provided by you. For getting the goods delivered to separate shipping addresses, you will be required to place different and separate orders with specific delivery addresses.

Delivery Charges?

Within India ArtnPaintings.com provides free of cost delivery of products to your doorstep if the individual paintings ordered is above Rs. 500 each. For product value below Rs 500 a minimal amount of Rs 90 will be charged for delivery.
For other countries: Shipping charges will have to pay by the customers. You can see estimated shipping cost at the time of check out (after providing delivery address).

Delivery Time

The duration of delivering the order is based on the product type. ArtnPaintings.com takes a window of 5 to 7 days for delivering the products in India, for other countries it is 7 to 15 days.

We are committed to dispatch and deliver your order as early as possible.

Order Tracking

For tracking the delivery of your order, you just need to visit ‘My Orders’ option under ‘My Account’ and click the order status option, next to the product you ordered. Or you can open the link in your email you receive just after placing the order.

Online tracking generally activates 24-48 hours post shipping.

ArtnPaintings.com Terms of Use

“This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.ArtnPaintings.com website.

For the purpose of these Terms & Conditions, wherever the context so requires “You” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Website by providing Registration Data, while registering on the Website as Registered User using the computer systems. ArtnPaintings.com allows the User to surf the Website or making purchases without registering on the Website. The term “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean ArtnPaintings.com

When You use any of the services provided by us through the Website, including but not limited to (e.g. Product Reviews, Seller Reviews), You will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Terms of Use and shall be considered as part and parcel of this Terms of Use. We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time without any prior written notice to You. It is Your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically for updates / changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean that You accept and agree to the revisions. As long as You comply with these Terms & Conditions, We grant You a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Website.

Website Use & Membership

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a User of the ArtnPaintings.com website and shall not transact on or use the website. As a minor if you wish to use or transact on website, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Website. ArtnPaintings.com reserves the right to terminate your membership and / or refuse to provide you with access to the Website if it is brought to ArtnPaintings.com’s notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years.

Transaction

You will be solely responsible for keeping the required computer equipment and the internet connectivity for accessing, using and transacting on website. You will also be under the obligation of using website only for lawful and responsible purposes, and not indulging in any kind of unforeseen activity. Coupons and vouchers purchased through website should only be used for personal use and not for the purpose of resale. Website is not liable for any kind of damage or loss arising out of direct or indirect authority failure for the transactions due to the amount exceeding the predetermined limit set by Website in association with the banks.Registration & Login credentials: If you use the Website, you shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Display Name and Password and you shall be responsible for all activities that occur under your Display Name and Password. You agree that if You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or We have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the this Terms & Conditions, We shall have the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership on the Website and refuse to provide you with access to the Website.

Communications

When you use the Website or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, you agree and understand that you are communicating with Us through electronic records and your consent to receive communications via electronic records from us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains in detail about how website collects the personal and non-personal customer information, classifies the same as voluntary or mandatory, uses, discloses and protects it on the website. While using some services at website, you will be required to provide some personal information to us. For instance, when creating a user ID, you need to provide address or phone number, or while making a payment, you need to furnish the financial details, or simply participate in www.ArtnPaintings.com survey or reach our customer support desk.

You will be required to provide your personal information when making any kind of purchase from our online shopping portal. Website transfers and shares your information only with the third party payment gateway operators. The operators might also have complete access to your ArtnPaintings.com shopping history and other related details. The extremely sensitive information like debit/credit card details or passwords are handled with care through secure technologies and encrypted links, thereby providing a supreme level of care and protection to your information. Since the internet technology is nowhere near 100% safe, you are advised to be vigilant while shopping online.

Security:

Website makes every possible effort to ensure full security, privacy and integrity of your sensitive personal information and to safeguard it from all kinds of unauthorized access, alteration, obliteration or disclosure. To make this possible, ArtnPaintings.com takes the help of internal data collection reviews, storage as well as data processing practices and Avant-grade security measures such as data encryption and physical security measures for preventing any person from unauthorized access of information at Website data room.

Website doesn’t hold itself responsible for any kind of security breach or illicit actions of third party who obtain your personal information. ArtnPaintings.com is linked to a number of other websites and is/shall not be responsible for their practices and privacy policies, which are not in our control.

SERVICES

Website makes its services available to only those who have provided some kind of personal information to ArtnPaintings.com or have created a ArtnPaintings.com an account and have a password or have logged in through other IDs and passwords, including those logging in through Gmail, Facebook or Yahoo mail.

Third Party Products & Content
The website provides third party information in the form of product catalogues, list of artists and other kind of advertisements, news, videos and photography from external sources. A similar kind of third party material is also made available to you by Website through email. The third party products & content is shared on ArtnPaintings.com for the purpose of information sharing only. ArtnPaintings.com doesn’t provide any kind of guarantee regarding the reliability of third party products &content and, thus, shall not be accountable for any kind of damage or loss incurred by you after following the external information.

Violation of Usage Conduct:

If you are found violating the terms of usage or indulging in unfair and unlawful activities that might cause permanent harm, Website can, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, restrict your access to the online portal and block you from making any transactions on the website in the future, and obtain any reasonable relief that ArtnPaintings.com may seem appropriate or necessary in aforesaid circumstances.

Termination of Agreement:

The usage terms continue to apply to every transaction made with Website until you or the website terminates them. If you wish to terminate the agreement with ArtnPaintings.com, you can easily do so by either.

Not accessing the website at all, Or

By sending a request on email for closing your account for all the products and services you are using at present, where the option is made available by www.ArtnPaintings.com. ArtnPaintings.com can, at any time, and with or without any prior notice, terminate the usage terms or just a part of it, if:

You are found breaching any provisions of the terms, privacy policy or other policies and terms and conditions that are applicable to you, or acting in such a manner that clearly demonstrates your unwillingness or inability to comply with the terms.
ArtnPaintings.com is required to go down that road while following the law or in case when services provided to you are no longer viable in the interest of the website.
ArtnPaintings.com has decided to discontinue your access to the online portal, its products and services, with or without providing any reason.
ArtnPaintings.com can also suspend or terminate all or a certain part of your account or the ability to use any services with or without giving any prior reason. However, as per certain additional terms and conditions applicable to particular products and services, the account termination might include:
Complete removal of access to all the products and services offered at www.ArtnPaintings.com.
Deletion of your account information such as login ID, password and personal preferences and other files and materials present in your ArtnPaintings.com account.
Complete barring from using the services any further.
You agree that Website will make all terminations in sole discretion and will not be held accountable to you or any other external or third party for the termination of an account and the access to the products and services.

All the usage terms, notwithstanding the previous, will remain intact and fully applicable until and unless terminated by the www.ArtnPaintings.com.

If Website or you terminate the use of services, ArtnPaintings.com can delete all the content and material related to your website usage and upon doing so, Website will not be liable to you or any other third party.

Report Abuse:

In case of any kind of abuse or the violation of the aforesaid terms or if there is any objectionable content available on the website or mailed to you by the website, reporting to the customer support staff of Website would help resolve the issue at the earliest..

Estimated time taken to address your queries, concerns, complaints

Suitable timelines have been set for every complaint depending upon the investigations which would be involved in resolving the same. Here are the estimated timelines at various levels of queries/escalations
First response to a user’s query/ concern – 24 hrs
Follow-up queries – 48 hrs
Escalated cases – 7 days
Customer grievances – 15 days
*Users are requested to raise the concern to next level only if they do not get a resolution within the time frame mentioned above. This will help us in resolving your concern in a smoother way.